Year of the Monkey

Ticket Price: 2.99$
7.5 /10
Godina Majmuna ( Orig. Title ) Comedies, Sci-Fi & Fantasy 1 h 47 Min 19/04/2018
"Year of the Monkey" is a mild political satire about a strange friendship between a lonely ape and a zoo keeper living in a chaotic world of transition. We follow this imaginative story with the eyes of a chimpanzee who manages to escape from the Zoo and becomes a defiant hero in the bleak Balkans. This movie is by genre the closest determinant of "black comedy" that has mythological elements and in many ways is unrealistically interesting and extremely humorous. Director Vladimir Blazevski combines a comedy of the absurd, a political satire and a fairy tale in the story of a monkey escaped from the zoo, his guardian and friend, and a series of colorful characters who follow them in this unusual adventure.
Available Countries
All Countries
Voice Language
Македонски
Subtitles
Srpski, English
Stars
Igor Angelov, Bereda Reshit, Marija Kohn, Faik Mefailoski, Elena Trajkovska, Peter Elliot, Çun Lajçi, Refet Abazi, Tanja Kocovska, Aleksandar Kamnaroski, Mitko Apostolovski, Grigor Jovanovski, see full cast & crew
Director
Vladimir Blazevski
Writer
Vladimir Blazevski
Production Company
Punk Film
Year of the Monkey - 1Year of the Monkey - 2Year of the Monkey - 3Year of the Monkey - 4Year of the Monkey - 5Year of the Monkey - 6Year of the Monkey - 7Year of the Monkey - 8Year of the Monkey - 9Year of the Monkey - 10Year of the Monkey - 11Year of the Monkey - 12Year of the Monkey - 13Year of the Monkey - 14Year of the Monkey - 15

Cast

Igor Angelov - Cobe
Bereda Reshit - Ljatif
Marija Kohn - Vilma Lukic
Faik Mefailoski - Ace
Elena Trajkovska - Ana Ilieva
Peter Elliot - Coco (costumed performer)
Çun Lajçi - Hashim
Refet Abazi - Fatmir
Tanja Kocovska - Direktorkata
Aleksandar Kamnaroski - Genti
Mitko Apostolovski - Ljupcho Lepi
Grigor Jovanovski - Kamerman
Kiril Gravcev - Bezdomnik
Ratka Radmanovic - Babata od seloto
Blagoj Veselinov - Direktor na TV
Jasmina Vasileva - Soprugata na Ace
Aleksandar Stepanuleski - Vozachot na direktorkata
Antonio Dimitrievski - Plamen Stoichkov
Mile Vrateovski - Rabotnik 1
Slobodan Stepanovski - Rabotnik 2
Gjuner Ali - Rabotnik 3
Boris Corevski - Komshija 1
Krste Jovanovski - Komshija 2
Stojan Arev - Popot
Deniz Abdula - Begalec
Gjorgji Neskoski - Prezenter
Strezo Stamatovski - Profesor
Milorad Angelov - Bugarski reporter
Dime Ilijev - Politichar
Sonja Karandzulovska - Kelnerka
Mite Grozdanov - Horist
Blagica Trpkovska - Novinarka
Jasmina Bilalovikj - Gorde
Goran Ilic - Soprugot na Gorde
Vladimir Tuliev - Pijanica

Directors

Vladimir Blazevski

Writers

Vladimir Blazevski

Producers

Valon Bajgora - co-producer
Vladimir Blazevski - producer
Mina Djukic - co-producer
Viktor Pavlovski - line producer
Darko Popov - producer
Agon Uka - co-producer
Viva Videnovic - co-producer

Film Editing

Blagoja Nedelkovski

Cinematographers

Dimo Popov - director of photography

Art directors

Milenko Jeremic
Boban Petrusevski

Second Unit Director or Assistant directors

Zoran Andric - first assistant director
Alicia Ferro - third assistant director
Dragana Miloshevski - second assistant director
Maja Zafirovska Plavevska - third assistant director
Petra Trampuz - script supervisor

Music department

Atanas Babaleski - scoring pro tools engineer
Georgi Hristovski - score recording engineer
F.A.M.E.'S. Project - orchestra and studio contractor

Editorial department

Blagoja Nedelkovski

Art department

Marjan Dimchevski - assistant property master
Dejan Gosevski - property master
Boris Minov - props buyer

Sound department

Darko Boskovski - boom operator
Zdravko Djordjevic - foley editor
Saso Kalan - re-recording mixer
Tom Lemajic - re-recording mixer / sound editor
Igor Popovski - sound mixer
Dragan Spasov - a.d.r. recordist / second boom operator

Makeup department

Mojca Gorogranc - key makeup artist
Jasmina Kacarevich - key hair stylist

Costume Design

Zaklina Krstevska

Camera and Electrical department

Branko Avramovski - camera technician
Baris Bayram - first assistant camera
Astrit Bica - electrician
Zlatko Dimevski - gaffer
Kostadin Doncev - best boy electric / best boy
Zgjim Jashari - electrician
Bato Matevski - d.i.t
Adrian Mustafa - electrician
Erolind Mustafa - electrician
Aleksandar Risteski - second assistant camera
Igor Trpchevski - grip
Trajche Velichkovski - key grip

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Mirka Georgieva - wardrobe
Irena Jovcevska - wardrobe
Aleksandra Pajdakovska - costumer

Stunts

Daniel Stojanovski - stunt double

Location management

Bogdan Joncevski - location manager
Andrej Vulgarakis - assistant location manager

Transportation department

Boris Georgievski - driver
Sasho Minovski - driver
Kire Siljanovski - driver
Dimitar Zabev - driver

Other Crew

Philippe Louis Galliano - sales agent
Aleksandar Georgievski - production coordinator
Slobodan Grozdanovski - animal supervisor and handler
Ana Opalic - making of
Milan Pavlovski - set manager
Petra Trampuz - script supervisor