Savior

Ticket Price: 2.99$
7.3 /10
Savior ( Orig. Title ) Dramas, War 1 h 39 Min 27/07/2019
This is the most influential anti-war film ever made in this region. The director Predrag Antonijevic and the American producer and Oscar winner Oliver Stone have shown us the real horrors of war. The story begins in Paris in 1987, when Joshua Rose in an Islamic bombing loses wife and child. In order to avenge his family, he enters the mosque and kills all the believers inside. Since he committed mass murder, he escapes and joins the French Foreign Legion. Later in 1993, Joshua under the fake name of Gaj, fights in Bosnia and Herzegovina on the side of Serbs. He has no mercy or compassion... But the horrors of war, the young girl and the suffering of civilians are awakening humanity inside of him... This is a film in which Nataša Ninkovic played the most difficult and the best role in her life. Next to her, the brilliant Sergej Trifunović, Nebojša Glogovac and Dennis Quaid are playing as well in the film. “Savior" is a crude war film that leaves no one indifferent and reveals the fact that hatred and prejudice is often portrayed as patriotism.
Available Countries
All Countries
Voice Language
Srpski
Subtitles
-
Stars
Nastassja Kinski, Pascal Rollin, Catlin Foster, Dennis Quaid, Stellan Skarsgård, John Maclaren, Irfan Mensur, Sergej Trifunovic, Kosta Andrejevic, Ljiljana Krstic, Sanja Zogovic, Veljko Otasevic, see full cast & crew
Director
Predrag Antonijevic
Writer
Robert Orr
Production Company
Komuna, Initial Entertainment Group (IEG)
Savior - 1Savior - 2Savior - 3Savior - 4Savior - 5Savior - 6Savior - 7Savior - 8Savior - 9Savior - 10Savior - 11Savior - 12Savior - 13Savior - 14Savior - 15Savior - 16Savior - 17Savior - 18Savior - 19

Directors

Predrag Antonijevic - as Peter Antonijevic

Writers

Robert Orr

Cast

Nastassja Kinski - Maria Rose
Pascal Rollin - Paris Priest
Catlin Foster
Dennis Quaid - Joshua Rose
Stellan Skarsgård - Peter Dominic
John Maclaren - Colonel
Irfan Mensur - Drill Sergeant
Sergej Trifunovic - Goran
Kosta Andrejevic - Boy on Bridge
Ljiljana Krstic - Old Lady
Sanja Zogovic - Girl On Bridge
Veljko Otasevic - Orthodox Priest
Marina Bukvicki - Muslim Girl
Dusan Perkovic - Uncle Ratko
Natasa Ninkovic - Vera
Dajana Radevic - Baby
Sanja Borodenko - Baby
Aleksandra Borodenko - Baby
Darka Toskovic - Baby
Ljiljana Blagojevic - Vera's Mother
Miodrag 'Miki' Krstovic - Vera's Father
Nebojsa Glogovac - Vera's Brother
Dusan Janicijevic - Old Man
Renata Ulmanski - Old Woman
Svetozar Cvetkovic - Croat Officer
Josif Tatic - Chief Executioner
Cedomir Dragovic - Driver
Vesna Trivalic - Woman on Bus
Raed Abbas - Prisoner
Predrag Antonijevic - Guy with gun on bus to Split
Robert Apisa - Colonel
Beau Holden - Father on Dock

Producers

Joseph Bruggeman - Co-Producer
Cindy Cowan - Executive Producer
Molly M. Mayeux - Associate Producer
Mirjana Mijojlic - Line Producer
Scott Moore - Associate Producer
Biljana Prvanovic - Location Producer
Oliver Stone - Producer
Janet Yang - Producer

Music department

David Robbins
David Campbell - Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Gary Chester - Music Mixer / Music Recordist
Vasic Dobrosav - Musician: Violin
Bora Dugic - Musician: Flute
George Grujic - Musician: Flute
Darko Karajic - Musician: Oud and Saz
Kornelije Kovac - Music Consultant
Biljana Krstic - Consultant: Folk Music
Mikica Markovic - Musician: Clarinet
Belgrade Symphonic Orchestra - Music Played by
David Robbins - Music Arranger / Orchestrator
Gil Robbins - Conductor / Music Arranger: Choral Arrangements
Bettie Ross - Supervising Music Copyist
Ruza Rudic - Consultant: Folk Music
Lee Scott - Music Editor
Nikolic Veljko - Musician: Percussion

Cinematographers

Ian Wilson

Editors

Ian Crafford
Gabriella Cristiani
Kimberley Bennett - First Assistant Editor
Gary Burritt - Negative Cutter
Maysie Hoy - Additional Editor
Olga Jovanovic - Additional Assistant Editor
Mirjana Kicovic - Second Assistant Editor
Martin Allan Kloner - First Assistant Editor
Tamara McDonough - Assistant Editor
Bob McMillian - Color Timer
Sally Moore - Additional Assistant Editor
Vincent Mourou - Second Assistant Editor
Lisa Shaw Phillips - First Assistant Editor
Stephen R. Sheridan - Color Timer
Ljiljana Vukobranovic - Additional Editor
Ljiljana-Lana Vukobratovic - Additional Editor
Gina Zappala - First Assistant Editor
Joy Zimmerman - Additional Assistant Editor

Production designers

Vladislav Lasic
Zoe Sakellaropoulo

Set decorators

Anne Galéa
Ljubomir Mrsovic
Jovan Radomirovic
Joëlle Turenne

Costume credits

Boris Caksiran
Ginette Magny
Jelena Borovinic - Assistant Costume Designer
Suzanne Canuel - Key Dresser
Miroslav Milos - Wardrobe
Mirjana Milovanovic - Wardrobe
Nada Nikolic - Wardrobe
Jelisaveta Pavicevic - Wardrobe
Dragan Zlaticanin - Wardrobe

Makeup department

Stojanka Andjelkovic - Assistant Makeup Artist
Giancarlo Del Brocco - Makeup Designer
Nicole Lapierre - Key Makeup Artist
Tanja Radunovic - Assistant Makeup Artist
Benjamin Robin - Key Hair Stylist: Montreal
Marinela Spasenovic - Assistant Makeup Artist
Mirjana Stevovic - Assistant Makeup Artist
Martina Subic-Dodocic - Makeup Artist

Production managers

Maksa Catovic - Executive in Charge of Production: Komuna Film
Samantha Gaetani - Location Assistant Production Manager
François Ouimet - Production Manager: Montreal
Jacques Ouimet - Assistant Production Manager: Montreal
Jasmina Petrovic-Gojacic - Production Secretary
Savo Radunovic - Unit Manager: Second Unit
Miodrag Stevanovic - Unit Production Manager
Andjelija Vlaisavljevic - Production Manager
Milorad Vucelic - Executive in Charge of Production: Komuna Film

Assistant directors

Radivoje Andric - Second Assistant Director
Zoran Andric - First Assistant Director
Charles-André Bertrand - Third Assistant Director: Montreal
Maja Gardinovacki - First Assistant Director
Predrag Karlo Kalezic - Third Assistant Director
Darren Kotania - Second Assistant Director: Montreal
Ivana Stevens - Second Unit Director
Michael A. Williams - First Assistant Director: Montreal

Art department

Zeljko Antovic - Set Dresser
Stavros Evangelou - Assistant Set Decorator: Montreal
Dominique Gosselin - Assistant Set Decorator: Montreal
Milorad Kalanj - Property Buyer
Étienne Lapointe-Proulx - Property Master: Montreal
Diane Legris - Property Buyer: Montreal
Mladen Lisavac - Construction Coordinator
Dejan Markovic - Assistant Property Master
Radovan Markovic - Property Master
Ljubomir Mrsovic - Carpenter
Ivan Pajkic - Storyboard Artist
Zoran Petrovic - Property Buyer

Sound department

Gregg Barbanell - Foley Artist
Michael Broomberg - Foley Artist
Mark Choi - Sound Effects Editor
Patricia Conaway Lamberti - Sound Assistant
Martin Desmarais - Boom Operator: Montreal
Brian Dixon - Second Sound Engineer: Los Angeles
William Fiege - Sound Mixer
Marc Fishman - Dialogue Editor
Eric Flickinger - Stage Assistant
James Gardner - Sound Assistant
Goran Glavonjic - Sound Technical Assistant
Daniel S. Irwin - Dialogue Editor
Marton Jankov-Tomica - Boom Operator
J. Stanley Johnston - Re-recording Mixer
William B. Johnston - Technical Supervision: Sound
Gerry Lentz - Re-recording Mixer
Kimaree Long
Julie Lucas - First Assistant Sound Editor
Jennifer L. Mann - Sound Effects Editor
Dejan Markovic - Sound Assistant
Dejan Pekovic - Boom Operator
Djordje Petrovic - Sound Technician
Scott Sanders - Sound Effects Editor
Jackson Schwartz - Foley Mixer
Philippe Scultety - Sound Mixer: Montreal
Zachary Stanke - Additional Audio Technician
Aleksandra Stojanovic - Second Sound Engineer: Belgrade
Nenad Vukadinovic - Sound Mixer: Second Unit
Kim Waugh - Additional Audio Technician
Drew Webster - Adr Recordist
Richard Weingart - Adr Mixer
Scott Wolf - Supervising Sound Editor

Special effects department

Louis Craig - Special Effects Supervisor
Kemal Maracic - Special Effects Assistant
Eric-André Paquin - Special Effects Technician
Eric Thivierge - Special Effects Makeup
Petar Zivkovic - Special Effects

Stunts

Alain Benabdallah - Stunts
Momcilo Jovanovic - Stunts
David McKeown - Stunt Coordinator: Montreal Crew
Miomir Radevic-Pigi - Stunts
Milutin Savic-Dzimi - Stunts

Camera department

Sasa Antic - Electrician
Sead Bihorac - Key Grip
François Daignault - Steadicam Operator: Montreal
Ljuba Despotovic - Grip
Stasa Dodocic - Video Operator
Michael Green - Focus Puller A Camera
Emeric Grunebaum - Key grip: Montreal
Aleksandar Ivancevic - Focus Puller: Second Unit
Goran Jevtic - Electrician
Walter Klymkiw - Gaffer: Montreal
Slavisa Latincic - Grip
Milovan Miletic - Generator Operator
Jackie Oudney - Camera Loader
Knut K. Pedersen - Steadicam Operator
Petar Popovic - Still Photographer
Milan Rabrenovic - Generator Operator
Dragan Sapic - Gaffer
Aleksandar Simic - Electrician
Cedomir Subotic - Grip
Radoslav Vladic - Director of Photography: Second Unit
Brahms Yaiche - Best Boy: Montreal
Dragan Zivotic - Electrician

Location management

François Garcia - Location Manager: Montreal
François LeClerc - Unit Location Manager: Montreal
Biljana Prvanovic - Location Manager

Transportation department

Caslav Kovacevic - Transportation Coordinator
Daniel Matthews - Transportation Coordinator: Montreal

Miscellaneous crew

Marie Beaulieu - Script Supervisor: Montreal
Daniel Boudreau - Production Assistant: Montreal
Luc Bouthillier - Production Assistant
Branislava Denda - Assistant Production Accountant
Paul Dupont - Safety Coordinator: Second Unit
Ira Friedlander - Production Accountant
Beau Holden - Assistant: Dennis Quaid
Hayley H. Hsu - Assistant: Ms. Yang
Zlata Kalic - Production Coordinator
Ljiljana Kovacevic - Production Accountant
Jon Kuyper - Production Executive
Tijana Markovic - Production Secretary
Douglas W. McHenry - Post-Production Accountant
Biljana Mirkovic - Script Supervisor
Panos Partheniou - Accountant: Montreal
Dragoljub Prvanovic - Set Production Assistant
Gala Radovic - Assistant Production Coordinator
Jelica Rosandic - Production Accountant
Dragan Rásin - Helicopter Pilot
Yanie Salvas - Production Coordinator: Montreal
Darija Stefanovic - Production Secretary
Jill Wakeman - Production Coordinator: Los Angeles
Todd Zeller - Unit Publicist